|Description||Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week<br><br>Join the Wild Bird Revolution today!! Be the first to introduce your friends, family and colleagues to the freedom and splendor of birds in the wild!Starting on the 29th October 2012 you will be able to registerand/or donate to WIN a pair ofSwarovski binocularsworth over $2,000!The vibrant colors, fine feathers, and sparkling eyes are all crystal clear through these amazing light weight binoculars.<br><br>Advances in digital photography have given us the opportunity to capture the beauty and freedom of birds in the wild like never before. Here are the "Top 25 Wild Bird Photographs of the Week" drawn from the thousands, upon thousands of photographs submitted to the Wild Bird Trust for consideration. They occur in both inland and coastal marshy wetlands and mud flats, visiting cultivated land and rubbish dumps. (Harvey Grohmann)<br><br>Brown headed <a href="http://www.vcane.com/tag/bulgari-necklace-replica" target="_blank" style="text-decoration: none;">bvlgari necklace uk imitation</a> gulls are small, sleek looking gulls that breed on the high plateaus of central Asia from Turkmenistan all the way to Mongolia, migrating in winter to the coasts and large inland lakes of tropical S Asia. (Amit Kumar)<br><br>Common hill mynas are gregarious and prefer more open habitat where they eat insects and fruit. They are important seed dispersal agents throwing thousands of fruits to the ground in a season. (Atanu Mondal)<br><br>Vernal hanging parrots are resident breeders in India, Nepal, and parts of SE Asia. Favorite foods are Banyan tree fruits and Plantain tree nectar from the flowers. (Amit Kumar)<br><br>Barred jungle owlets are distributed in India and the drier parts of Sri Lanka, where they prefer scrub forest to deciduous and moist deciduous forests. (Parth Jha)<br><br>Pacific Gold Plover breed in the Arctic tundra from N Asia into W Alaska, nesting on the bare ground in a dry open area. In winter they migrate to S Asia and Australasia. A few winter in California and Hawaii. In Hawaii, the bird is known as the "Kolea". This is a Kolea from Maui. (David Schultz)<br><br>White whiskered puffbirds are resident breeders from SE Mexico to central Ecuador. This species hunts by a watch and wait technique, sitting motionless before darting to catch large insects, spiders, small frogs or lizards. (Christopher Ciccone)<br><br>Lesser masked weavers are found in Angola, Botswana, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. (Nobby Clarke)<br><br>Wire tailed swallows breed in Africa south of the Sahara and in tropical S Asia from the Indian subcontinent <a href="http://www.vcane.com/tag/knock-off-bvlgari-necklace" target="_blank" style="text-decoration: none;">bvlgari silver necklace copy</a> east to SE Asia. They are mainly resident, but populations in Pakistan and northern India migrate further south in winter. (Parth Jha)<br><br>Syrian woodpeckers are resident breeders in SE Europe all the way to Iran, expanding their range further NW into Europe in recent decades. They prefer open woodlands, tree orchards and scrub, as well as parks, depending for food and nesting sites upon old trees. (Lennart Hessel)<br><br>Zitting cisticolas have a huge breeding range including S Europe, Africa, and S Asia down to N Australia. They are very busy feeders that focus on small insects. (Tapas Chattopadhyay)<br><br>African Spoonbills are protected under the Agreement <a href="http://www.vcane.com/" target="_blank" style="text-decoration: none;">bulgari diamond imitation necklace</a> on the Conservation of African Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA). Very little is, however, known about their local movements and migrations. (Allan Holland)<br><br>Laughingthrushes are the genus Garrulax in the large Old World babbler family, occurring in tropical Asia with the greatest number of species occurring in the Himalaya and S China. Sri Lanka). They are considered a threatened species by the IUCN. (Yogi Badri)<br><br>Magnificent hummingbirds breed in the mountains of SW United States to Costa Rica and W <a href="http://www.vcane.com/category/bulgari-necklace-copy" target="_blank" style="text-decoration: none;">fake bvlgari necklace</a> Panama. They prefer the ecotones and clearings of montane oak forests. (Nina Stavlund)<br><br>Spotted eagle owl are in trouble with traffic, electric wires, and shortage of suitable prey in populated areas causing high mortality rates for newly fledged birds. (Rodnick Clifton Biljon)<br><br>Marbled Godwits migrate in large flocks to the coasts of California (this photograph), the Gulf of Mexico, Mexico, and South America. (David Schultz)<br><br>Oriental pied hornbills are found in the Indian Subcontinent and SE Asia in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, Tibet, and Vietnam, where they prefer subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. (Atanu Mondal)<br><br>Vocalizations of common kestrels are often one single call repeated in series or not, varied in pitch and frequency, according to the situation, like a simply language of emotion and awareness. They are more vocal during the breeding season, producing a series something like "kik kik kik kik". In flight, it gives some "kik kik" calls and alarm calls with a high pitched "kii kii kiikii". Contact calls between parents and young at nest are a repeated shrill "ki yiyi". (Lennart Hessel)<br><br>Red legged honeycreepers are found in the tropical New World from southern Mexico south to Peru, Bolivia and central Brazil, and Trinidad and Tobago. This male was photographed in Costa Rica. The female was nearby. (Nina Stavlund)<br><br>The female red legged honeycreeper builds a small cup nest in a tree and incubates two brown blotched white eggs. They and their young are predominantly green. (Nina Stavlund)<br><br>Black winged stilts breed in marshes, shallow lakes and ponds with some populations migrating to the coast in winter. (Safique Hazarika)<br><br>In Hindu culture, the peacock is the vehicle of the lord "Muruga". In the heavenly war, Surapadman was split into two, and each half turned into the peacock (his mount) and the rooster (the sun). (Srikanth K Iyengar)<br><br>Research indicates that the tongue of a sunbird is 2 2.5cm in length, but appears to hold less nectar than the tongues of the much smaller hummingbirds of the Americas. (Jay van Rensburg)<br><br>African fish eagle being hassled by a lilac breasted roller most probably due to a nest cavity be nearby. Fish eagles are known to kill fledglings of cavity nesting birds in riverine forest habitat and are targeted by birds and squirrels as a menace. (Trevor Kleyn / Focus on Trevor)<br><br>Join the Wild Bird Revolution and WIN a pair of EL32 Swarovski binoculars. See these wild birds in real life with these amazing Swarovski binoculars.<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.bloggerfree.com/blogs/post/83006" target="_blank">cheap bvlgari b.zero1 white gold bracelet copy women recent issue do you know</a></li>
<li><a href="http://lockandcode.com/forum/profile.php?id=22543" target="_blank">charm bulgari zero rose gold jewelry replica for sale down t</a></li>
<li><a href="http://antiquebarberchairs.org/forum/profile.php?id=45736" target="_blank">cheap bulgari b.zero rose gold necklace dupe whosale the lat</a></li>
<li><a href="http://igotur6.com/blogs/post/28531" target="_blank">charm bvlgari zero ceramic bracelet replica women the latest message did you know</a></li>
<li><a href="http://gwrra-ca1q.org/ForSale/item/6372" target="_blank">red gold bvlgari earrings B replica regularly on l</a></li>
Please register or log in.